2014 Plaques and Sponsors

SSB | CW | Combined

List of available awards and sponsors for the 2014 CQ WW Contests.

SSB

Plaque Sponsor
Single Operator - All Bands  
WORLD High Power Southern California DX Club
WORLD Low Power Slovenian Contest Club
WORLD QRP Jeff Steinman, N5TJ
WORLD Assisted High Power Glenn Johnson, W0GJ
WORLD Assisted Low Power Gail Sheehan, K2RED
   
USA High Power Potomac Valley Radio Club – KC8C Memorial
USA Low Power North Coast Contesters
USA QRP Pat Collins, N8VW
USA Assisted High Power John Rodgers, WE3C
USA Assisted Low Power LA9Z/LN9Z Leia Contest Club
USA ZONE 3 High Power Dave Pruett, K8CC & Greg Surma, K8GL
USA ZONE 4 High Power Dave Pruett, K8CC & Greg Surma, K8GL
   
EUROPE High Power Potomac Valley Radio Club – W4BVV Memorial
EUROPE Low Power Tim Duffy, K3LR
EUROPE QRP Steve “Sid” Caesar, NH7C
EUROPE Assisted High Power Martin Huml, OL5Y
EUROPE Assisted Low Power Alex Goncharov, R3ZZ
   
AFRICA Chris Terkla, N1XS
ASIA Nodir Tursun-Zade, EY8MM
CARIBBEAN/CENTRAL AMERICA* High Power Alex M. Kasevich, 8R1A
CARIBBEAN/CENTRAL AMERICA* Low Power Albert Crespo, NH7A
OCEANIA Barbara Yasson, AC7UH
SOUTH AMERICA Yankee Clipper Contest Club
   
CANADA Contest Club Ontario – VE3WT Memorial
RUSSIA Roman Thomas, RZ3AA
JAPAN High Power Rush Drake, W7RM, Memorial
JAPAN Low Power Western Washington DX Club
SOUTHERN CONE (CE CX LU) Low Power LU Contest Group
Association of SE Asian Nations - ASEAN (XZ HS XW XU 3W 9M 9V V85 YB DU) High Power YB Land DX Club
Association of SE Asian Nations - ASEAN (XZ HS XW XU 3W 9M 9V V85 YB DU) Low Power Bob Kupps, N6BK
   
Single Operator, Single Band  
WORLD 28 MHz Joel Chalmers, KG6DX
WORLD 21 MHz Robert Naumann, W5OV
WORLD 14 MHz North Jersey DX Association – K2HLB Memorial
WORLD 7 MHz Fred Laun, K3ZO – K7ZZ Memorial
WORLD 3.7 MHz Fred Capossela, K6SSS
WORLD 1.8 MHz Martin Monsalvo, LU5DX & Carlos Monsalvo, LU6EBY – LU8DQ Memorial
   
USA 28 MHz Donald Thomas, N6DT
USA 21 MHz 11PM Dayton Pizza Gang
USA 14 MHz Yankee Clipper Contest Club – KC1F Memorial
USA 7 MHz Stanley Cohen, W8QDQ
USA 3.7 MHz John Rodgers, WE3C
USA 1.8 MHz Glenn Johnson, W0GJ
   
EUROPE 28 MHz John Rodgers, WE3C
EUROPE 21 MHz Tine Brajnik, S50A
EUROPE 14 MHz Charles Wooten, NF4A
EUROPE 7 MHz Central Texas DX and Contest Club - NT5C Memorial
EUROPE 3.7 MHz Ted Demopoulos, KT1V
EUROPE 1.8 MHz Robert Kasca, S53R
   
CARIBBEAN/CENTRAL AMERICA* Nate Moreschi, N4YDU
OCEANIA Bruce D. Lee, KD6WW
ASIA DFW Contesting Group - W5PG Memorial
   
Overlay Categories  
WORLD - Classic Pete Smith, N4ZR
USA - Classic Tom Horton, K5IID
WORLD - Rookie Tim Duffy, K3LR - N8SM Memorial
USA - Rookie Tim Duffy, K3LR - K3TUP Memorial
   
Multi-Operator Single-Transmitter  
WORLD Southern California DX Club – W6AM Memorial
USA Carolina DX Association
AFRICA Doc Sayre, W7EW
ASIA Edward L. Campbell, NX7TT – AA6BB and KA6V Memorial
EUROPE Bob Cox, K3EST
OCEANIA Junichi Tanaka, JH4RHF
CARIBBEAN / CENTRAL AMERICA Bob Raymond, WA1Z
SOUTH AMERICA Victor Burns, KI6IM – The Cuba Libra Contest Club
JAPAN Arizona Outlaws Contest Club
Association of SE Asian Nations - ASEAN (XZ HS XW XU 3W 9M 9V V85 YB DU) Bob Kupps, N6BK
   
Multi-Operator Two-Transmitter  
WORLD Array Solutions
USA Kimo Chun, KH7U & Mike Gibson, KH6ND - Dan Robbins, KL7Y Memorial
EUROPE Aki Nagi, JA5DQH
   
Multi-Operator Multi-Transmitter  
WORLD Dave Leeson, W6NL & Barb Leeson, K6BL
USA Jim Lawson, W2PV Memorial
EUROPE Finnish ARL
OCEANIA Tack Kumagai, JE1CKA - JR2GMC & JA9SSY Memorial
   
Contest Expedition  
WORLD Single Operator National Capitol DX Association - Stuart Meyer, W2GHK Memorial
WORLD Multi-Operator Gail Sheehan, K2RED

* CARIBBEAN/CENTRAL AMERICA apply only to stations in CQ zones 06, 07, and 08.

CW

Plaque Sponsor
Single Operator - All Bands  
WORLD High Power Vibroplex
WORLD Low Power Slovenia Contest Club
WORLD QRP Bob Evans, K5WA
WORLD Assisted High Power Robert McGwier, N4HY
WORLD Assisted Low Power Lyubomir "Leo" Slavov, OR2F
WORLD Assisted QRP Steve “Sid” Caesar, NH7C
   
USA Frankford Radio Club
USA Low Power North Coast Contesters
USA QRP Andy Blank, N2NT - W3ZZ Memorial
USA Assisted High Power John Rodgers, WE3C
USA Assisted Low Power LA9Z/LN9Z Leia Contest Club
USA ZONE 3 Central Arizona DX Association
USA ZONE 4 Society of Midwest Contesters
   
EUROPE High Power Florida Contest Group - W3AU Memorial
EUROPE Low Power Tim Duffy, K3LR
EUROPE QRP Sergio Cartoceti, IK4AUY - I4FAF Memorial
EUROPE Assisted High Power Claudio Veroli, I4VEQ - I4IND Memorial
EUROPE Assisted Low Power Alex Goncharov, R3ZZ
   
AFRICA Ralph "Gator" Bowen, N5RZ - K5KA Memorial
ASIA DFW Contesting Group - W5PG Memorial
CARIBBEAN/CENTRAL AMERICA*  High Power DFW Contesting Group - W5PG Memorial
CARIBBEAN/CENTRAL AMERICA*  Low Power Albert Crespo, NH7A
OCEANIA Ken Hoppe, KH7R and Mani Albrecht, KH2FI -- KH2D Memorial
SOUTH AMERICA Dave Farnsworth, WJ2O
SOUTHERN CONE (CE CX LU) High Power Dale Long, N3BNA
SOUTHERN CONE (CE CX LU) Low Power LU Contest Group
Association of SE Asian Nations - ASEAN (XZ HS XW XU 3W 9M 9V V85 YB DU) Low Power Bob Kupps, N6BK
SCANDANAVIA Chas Weir, Jr., W6UM - W3FYS Memorial
BALTIC (ES, YL, LY) Lithuanian Radio Sports Federation - LY2OO Memorial
CANADA John Sluymer, VE3EJ & Jim Roberts, VE7ZO
RUSSIA Roman Thomas, RZ3AA
JAPAN High Power Phil Yasson, AB7RW
JAPAN Low Power Western Washington DX Club
 
Single Operator, Single Band  
WORLD 28 MHz Joel Chalmers, KG6DX
WORLD 21 MHz Lew Sayre, W7EW
WORLD 14 MHz New Jersey DX Association - W2JT Memorial
WORLD 7 MHz Alex M. Kasevich, 8R1A
WORLD 3.5 MHz Fred Capossela, K6SSS
WORLD 1.8 MHz Kenneth Byers, Jr., K4TEA
   
USA 28 MHz dxcoffee.com
USA 21 MHz Bob Naumann, W5OV
USA 14 MHz Northern Illinois DX Association
USA 7 MHz Jan Perkins, N6AW - W6AM Memorial
USA 3.5 MHz Bill Feidt, NG3K
USA 1.8 MHz Jeff Briggs, K1ZM
   
EUROPE 28 MHz Jay Pryor, K4OGG
EUROPE 21 MHz Bob Naumann, W5OV
EUROPE 14 MHz Maud - G3FXB Memorial
EUROPE 7 MHz Ivo Pezer, 9A3A
EUROPE 3.5 MHz Frankford Radio Club - K3VW Memorial
EUROPE 1.8 MHz Pat Barkey, N9RV & Terry Zivney, N4TZ
 
ASIA 21 MHz Coconut Wireless Contest Club
ASIA 14 MHz Ralph "Gator" Bowen - W5FO Memorial
CARIBBEAN/CENTRAL AMERICA* David Hodge, N6AN
   
CANADA John Sluymer, VE3EJ
JAPAN 21 MHz Bob Wilson, N6TV
JAPAN 14 MHz Chris Terkla, N1XS
CHINA LZ9W Contest Team
   
Overlay Categories  
WORLD - Classic Pete Smith, N4ZR
USA - Classic CWops
WORLD - Rookie CWops
USA - Rookie CWops
   
Multi-Operator Single-Transmitter  
WORLD North Pole Contest Group
USA Douglas Zwiebel, KR2Q
AFRICA Harry Booklan, RA3AUU
ASIA Steve Merchant, K6AW
CARIBBEAN/CENTRAL AMERICA* Kansas City DX Club
EUROPE Bob Cox, K3EST
OCEANIA Junichi Tanaka, JH4RHF
SOUTH AMERICA Araucaria DX Group
CANADA Eastern Canada DX Association
JAPAN Madison Jones, W5MJ
Association of SE Asian Nations - ASEAN (XZ HS XW XU 3W 9M 9V V85 YB DU) Bob Kupps, N6BK
 
Multi-Operator Two-Transmitter  
WORLD Array Solutions
USA Robert Kasca, S53R
EUROPE Aki Nagi, JA5DQH
 
Multi-Operator Multi-Transmitter  
WORLD THE K2GL OPERATORS - K2GL Memorial
USA Bob Ferrero, W6RJ - N6RJ Memorial
EUROPE Finnish ARL
AFRICA EA9EO Memorial
ASIA Nodir Tursun-Zade, EY8MM
OCEANIA Tack Kumagai, JE1CKA & Masa Sakurada - JA9SSY Memorial
 
Contest Expedition  
WORLD Single Operator Friends of Phil, N6ZZ
WORLD Multi-Operator Carl Cook, AI6V
   

* CARIBBEAN/CENTRAL AMERICA apply only to stations in CQ zones 06, 07, and 08.

Combined

Plaque Sponsor
Single Operator  
WORLD Combined SSB/CW Score Hrane Milsevic, YT1AD
Triathlon Award - WORLD Combined RTTY/SSB/CW Score Rudy Bakalov, N2WQ
WORLD Combined SSB/CW 160M Score Team IB9T/IR9Y - IT9ZGY Memorial
   
Club (SSB + CW)  
USA John Rodgers, WE3C
Outside USA Northern California Contest Club

If you are interested in sponsoring a plaque please contact the awards manager, John Dorr, K1AR, at plaques@cqww.com

Special thanks to Barry Merrill, W5GN, who handles printing and mailing of all CQ WW contest certificates.